Program

Check the Preliminary Program

Block
Schedule
Monday 25
Tuesday 26
Wednesday 27
Thursday 28
Friday 29
morning
8:30 – 10:15
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
10:15 – 10:30
coffee break
coffee break
coffee break
coffee break
coffee break
10:30 – 11:30
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
11:30 – 12:00
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia
12:00 – 12:45
Drag. Marta Estrada (CSIC Barcelona-Spain)
Plenary Conference
Jonatha Giddens (Nat Geo – U.S)
Wolf Arntz (AWI-Alemania)
Plenary Conference
lunch
12:45 – 14:30
lunch (free)
lunch (free)
lunch (free)
lunch (free)
lunch (free)
Late
14:30 – 16:00
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Strait of Magellan Navigation
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
16:00 – 16:45
Thematic sessions / symposia
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Strait of Magellan Navigation
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
16:45 – 17:00
coffee break
coffee break
Strait of Magellan Navigation
coffee break
coffee break
17:00 – 17:45
Plenary Conference
Plenary Conference
Strait of Magellan Navigation
Jonathan Waters (University of Otago- New Zealand)
Plenary Conference
17:45 – 18:00
free
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Strait of Magellan Navigation
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Evening
18:00 – 18:30
Opening ceremony
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Strait of Magellan Navigation
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
Thematic sessions / symposia / panels
18:30 – 19:15
Opening ceremony
Night video
Assembly Chilean Society of Sea Sciences
Confirm activity
Closing Ceremony
19:15 – 20:00
Opening ceremony
Night video
Assembly Chilean Society of Sea Sciences
Confirm activity
Closing Ceremony
20:00 – 20:15
free
Night video
Assembly Chilean Society of Sea Sciences
Confirm activity
free
20:15 – 21:00
Welcome cocktail and tasting
Night video
Assembly Chilean Society of Sea Sciences
Confirm activity
free
21:00 – 21:45
Welcome cocktail and tasting
Night video
free
free
Camaraderie dinner (Rear ends at 21:45)

thematic sessions: Marine Protected Areas, Conservation and Sustainability; Marine Archeology; Biodiversity and Ecology; Biotechnology, Fisheries and Aquaculture; Marine contamination; Dissemination of Science and Innovation Science; Evolution and Genetics; Integrated Coastal Zone Management; Marine microbiology; Physical Oceanography and Biological Chemistry and Biogeochemistry; parasitology; reconstruction Paleoenvironmental (See: https://congresocienciasdelmar.cl/modalidad-presentaciones/)
symposia: You are invited to submit topics (See: https://congresocienciasdelmar.cl/simposios/)
panels: They will be organized according to the thematic areas (See: https://congresocienciasdelmar.cl/modalidad-presentaciones/)
Plenary lectures (see confirmed: https://congresocienciasdelmar.cl/conferencistas/)
Ceremonies and celebration activities
Events and complementary activities (See: https://congresocienciasdelmar.cl/eventos/)
official Assembly